THE ADVENTURE COLLECTIVE® · Independent discovery and booking for outdoor travel
National Park · Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region

Cabo de Hornos National Park

Cabo de Hornos National Park preserves the remote and rugged landscapes surrounding Cape Horn, the southernmost point of South America, offering unparalleled opportunities for wildlife viewing, maritime history exploration, and experiencing extreme subantarctic wilderness.

National Park685,9304+ Trails

Designation

National Park

Total Wilderness Area

685,930

Elevation / Terrain

Diverse Wilderness

Field Editorial Guide

About Cabo de Hornos National Park

Cabo de Hornos National Park preserves the remote and rugged landscapes surrounding Cape Horn, the southernmost point of South America, offering unparalleled opportunities for wildlife viewing, maritime history exploration, and experiencing extreme subantarctic wilderness.

Wilderness Landscape & Natural Heritage

Cabo de Hornos National Park, located on the Wollaston Islands in southern Chile, protects one of the world's most iconic maritime landmarks—Cape Horn. This area marks the northern boundary of the Drake Passage and is renowned for its stormy seas and pivotal role in the history of global marine navigation. The park encompasses a mix of subantarctic forests, rugged coastlines, peat bogs, and alpine tundra characterized by native species of lenga and guindo lenga trees. Ecologically, the park supports diverse wildlife including southern sea lions, Magellanic penguins, various seabirds such as albatrosses, and the endangered Fuegian steamer duck. Its temperate rainforest climate is harsh, with strong ocean winds, high rainfall, and relatively cool temperatures year-round, creating a challenging but rewarding outdoor experience. The history of the area is marked by tales of early maritime explorers, shipwrecks, and indigenous Yaghan peoples. Recreation in the park is primarily focused on ship-based wildlife watching cruises, kayaking along sheltered bays, and limited trekking through hiking paths that require permits and expert guidance. With no roads penetrating the core of the park, access is mostly by sea or air. The park’s striking landscapes and biological richness are prized by naturalists, photographers, and adventurers seeking remote wilderness and marine life encounters. Visitor appeal lies in its status as the legendary southern 'Cape' and a gateway to Antarctica’s wild frontier.

Field Guide · National Park
Adventure Destinations

Notable Destinations Near Cabo de Hornos National Park

Scenic viewpoints, outdoor landmarks, and notable points of interest within 30 miles.

Discover the Wild Beauty of Parque Nacional Tierra del Fuego★ 8.7⌖ 92 miHiking
Parque Nacional Tierra del Fuego

Discover the Wild Beauty of Parque Nacional Tierra del Fuego

Explore Parque Nacional Tierra del Fuego, Argentina's southernmost park. Enjoy hiking with views of the Beagle Channel, canoeing the Lapataia River, and birdwatching at Lago Roca. Accessible from Ushuaia, it's best visited late spring to early fall.

Nature's Wonderland in Tierra del Fuego★ 9.2⌖ 147 miHiking
Tierra del Fuego

Nature's Wonderland in Tierra del Fuego

Explore Tierra del Fuego's remote wilderness with options for hiking, wildlife watching, and cruising the Beagle Channel. Known for diverse ecosystems and stunning landscapes, this area offers unique adventure opportunities. Best visited in summer.

Strait of Magellan★ 8.5⌖ 216 miWildlife Viewing
Strait of Magellan

Strait of Magellan

Explore the Strait of Magellan in southern Chile, offering wildlife viewing and stunning landscapes. Access via Punta Arenas by boat. Visit from November to March for the best experience. Ideal for adventure seekers with a love for history and nature.

Wildlife ViewingView Details→
Navigating the Drake Passage★ 9.3⌖ 325 miWildlife Observation
Drake Passage

Navigating the Drake Passage

Experience the challenging Drake Passage between South America and Antarctica. Known for extreme conditions and wildlife opportunities, it's best visited November to March. Ideal for adventure seekers, it's accessible only by boat.

Wildlife ObservationView Details→
The Majestic W Circuit in Patagonia★ 9.3⌖ 363 miTrekking
W Circuit - Trekking in Patagonia

The Majestic W Circuit in Patagonia

Explore the W Circuit, an 80 km trek in Torres del Paine National Park, near Puerto Natales. Known for its stunning landscapes and challenging paths, this hard route is popular with adventure seekers. Spring and Fall are ideal for trekking, with chances to see guanacos and condors.

Majestic Peaks of Torres del Paine★ 9.7⌖ 387 miHiking
Torres de Paine

Majestic Peaks of Torres del Paine

Explore the iconic Torres del Paine in Chile, where dramatic granite spires rise sharply. Perfect for hiking and wildlife safaris, this remote destination is best visited during the warmer months. Don't miss the chance to kayak among glaciers and spot local wildlife.

Key Wilderness Highlights

✦ Cape Horn Monument and Lighthouse – Iconic maritime landmark and navigational aid✦ Diverse seabird colonies including albatross and petrels✦ Subantarctic forest ecosystem dominated by lenga and coigüe trees✦ Remote kayaking routes through sheltered channels and fjords
Wilderness Recreation

Outdoor Adventures in Cabo de Hornos National Park

Explore curated guides for top outdoor sports, trail networks, and wilderness activities.

Park Recreation

Hiking

Available in Cabo de Hornos National Park
Park Recreation

Wildlife Viewing

Available in Cabo de Hornos National Park
Park Recreation

Kayaking

Available in Cabo de Hornos National Park
Park Recreation

Photography

Available in Cabo de Hornos National Park
Park Recreation

Marine Bird Watching

Available in Cabo de Hornos National Park
Park Recreation

Boating Cruises

Available in Cabo de Hornos National Park
Park Recreation

Camping

Available in Cabo de Hornos National Park
The Ranger Station

Visitor Logistics & Essential Planning

Everything you need to know about entrance passes, seasons, visitor centers, road transit, and wildlife safety in Cabo de Hornos National Park.

Passes & Fees

Entrance Requirements & Interagency Passes

Access requires booking through authorized tour operators; permits needed for trekking and camping

Wilderness Checklist

Carry paper topographic map & compass in remote zones.
Store all food and scented items in approved bear canisters.
Check wildfire / smoke advisories before backcountry departure.
Pack out everything you pack in (Leave No Trace).
Wilderness Stays

Camping & Overnight Stays in Cabo de Hornos National Park

Frontcountry developed campgrounds, backcountry wilderness permit guidelines, and starry-night camping advice.

Bahía Wulaia Campsite

Located on Wulaia Bay, this site offers basic facilities amidst rich historical and ecological surroundings, accessible only by boat.

Cape Horn Refuge Campsite

Adjacent to the lighthouse at Cape Horn, this rustic site accommodates adventurous visitors arriving by boat.

Adventure Basecamps

Gateway Towns Near Cabo de Hornos National Park

Stay, dine, and gear up in these mountain towns and scenic basecamps surrounding the park.

Puerto Navarino
⌖ 64.21 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Puerto Navarino, Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region

Remote gateway town offering raw Patagonian wilderness with rugged coastal landscapes and access to pristine trails, waterways, and adventurous backcountry.

Summer (December to February)Explore Town
Puerto Williams
⌖ 73.66 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Puerto Williams, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena Region

A remote and rugged gateway to Tierra del Fuego and Antarctica, blending wild Patagonian landscapes with unique cultural heritage and outdoor exploration.

Summer (December to February)Explore Town
Cabo de Hornos
⌖ 73.72 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Cabo de Hornos, Magallanes and Chilean Antarctica Region

Remote and rugged southernmost tip of South America, offering extreme adventure with windswept landscapes and pristine natural beauty.

Summer (December to February)Explore Town
Ushuaia
⌖ 91.10 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego

A remote adventure hub at the end of the world, offering rugged landscapes and diverse outdoor activities from mountains to seas.

Summer (December to March)Explore Town
Ushuaia
⌖ 91.10 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego

A remote southern frontier town known as the ‘End of the World,’ combining rugged natural beauty with thrilling outdoor adventures year-round.

December to MarchExplore Town
Ushuaia
⌖ 91.10 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Ushuaia, Tierra del Fuego Province

The southernmost city in the world, offering rugged, remote landscapes filled with dramatic mountains, glaciers, forests, and cold-water fjords, perfect for adventurous outdoor travelers.

December to March for hiking and paddling; June to September for skiingExplore Town
Expert-Led Wilderness Expeditions

Guided Experiences in Cabo de Hornos National Park

Explore scenic backcountry routes and epic wilderness adventures with certified local mountain guides, naturalists, and outfitters.

12 bookable experiences

Dientes de Navarino: 7-Day Southern Patagonia Trek to the World's EdgePuerto Williams, Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena · 73.83 mi away
All Adventures· Terraventura Outdoor

Dientes de Navarino: 7-Day Southern Patagonia Trek to the World's Edge

A private seven‑day expedition to the Dientes de Navarino places you on the southernmost trekking circuit on Earth. Expect four long days of rugged hiking, tented nights, and close encounters with raw Patagonian geology and wind‑shaped landscapes.

7 days (4 full days of trekking, 7–8 hours/day)

Check dates & book

Availability, pricing, meeting details, and fulfillment are provided by the applicable operator or booking partner.