THE ADVENTURE COLLECTIVE® · Independent discovery and booking for outdoor travel
Special Area of Conservation · Donegal, Ireland

Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)

Slieve League SAC protects some of Europe’s highest sea cliffs and rich coastal habitats, offering dramatic scenery, diverse wildlife, and excellent opportunities for hiking and nature appreciation.

Special Area of Conservation1,400 acres4+ Trails

Designation

Special Area of Conservation

Total Wilderness Area

1,400 acres

Elevation / Terrain

Diverse Wilderness

Field Editorial Guide

About Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)

Slieve League SAC protects some of Europe’s highest sea cliffs and rich coastal habitats, offering dramatic scenery, diverse wildlife, and excellent opportunities for hiking and nature appreciation.

Wilderness Landscape & Natural Heritage

Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation) encompasses the rugged coastline and mountain landscapes of Slieve League in County Donegal, in the northwest of Ireland. Famed for its towering sea cliffs that rise up to 601 meters (1,972 feet) above the Atlantic Ocean, it features some of the highest and most spectacular coastal cliffs in Europe. The terrain includes heathland, grassland, wetland, and rocky shore habitats that support a rich biodiversity, including rare plants, seabirds such as peregrine falcons and kittiwakes, and unique marine life. This SAC is part of a conservation effort to protect these fragile ecosystems from development and habitat degradation. Recreationally, Slieve League is prized for its challenging and scenic hiking trails that lead to various cliff overlooks, offering breathtaking views over Donegal Bay and across the Atlantic horizon. Visitors can explore well-marked paths such as the main trail to Bunglass viewpoint, which reveals expansive panoramas of the cliffs and ocean. The area holds cultural significance as well, with the local landscape intertwined with Irish mythology and history. Visitor appeal lies in the combination of natural grandeur, relative remoteness, and opportunities to connect with both wild landscapes and local heritage. While the cliffs attract sightseers and outdoor enthusiasts, the conservation status ensures sustainable management to balance tourism with habitat protection.

Field Guide · Special Area of Conservation
Adventure Destinations

Notable Destinations Near Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)

Scenic viewpoints, outdoor landmarks, and notable points of interest within 30 miles.

Majestic Slieve League★ 8.9⌖ 8 miHiking
Slieve League

Majestic Slieve League

Explore the majestic Slieve League cliffs in Donegal. At 601 meters, these are some of the highest sea cliffs in Europe. Experience thrilling hikes, stunning vistas, and unique photography opportunities in this remote, peaceful location.

Majestic Lands: Benbulbin, County Sligo★ 9.1⌖ 27 miHiking
Benbulbin

Majestic Lands: Benbulbin, County Sligo

Explore Benbulbin’s iconic rock formations in County Sligo. This moderate trail is renowned for stunning vistas and rich folklore, attracting adventure seekers and photographers alike. Best visited in spring and fall for mild weather and breathtaking views.

Serenity of Astelleen Burn Waterfall, Donegal★ 7.8⌖ 30 miHiking
Astelleen Burn Waterfall

Serenity of Astelleen Burn Waterfall, Donegal

Visit Astelleen Burn Waterfall in Donegal for a tranquil escape with its stunning views. Ideal for hiking, photography, and picnicking. Enjoy serene surroundings with easy access and quiet charm. Best in spring and fall.

Majestic Peaks of Benwiskin★ 7.8⌖ 33 miHiking
Benwiskin

Majestic Peaks of Benwiskin

Explore the Majestic Peaks of Benwiskin in Sligo, Ireland. Known for its moderate trails and panoramic vistas, this mountain peak is a photographer's delight. Ideal for those seeking tranquility and a connection with nature.

Glenveagh National Park: Ireland's Serene Wilderness★ 8.7⌖ 34 miWildlife Viewing
Glenveagh National Park

Glenveagh National Park: Ireland's Serene Wilderness

Explore Glenveagh National Park in Co. Donegal, featuring scenic views, diverse wildlife, and activities such as hiking and kayaking. An ideal getaway for nature lovers and photographers alike, it's known for its peace and beauty year-round.

Wildlife ViewingView Details→
Underground Wonders: Marble Arch Caves★ 8.8⌖ 47 miGuided Cave Tours
Marble Arch Caves (Open Year-Round)

Underground Wonders: Marble Arch Caves

Explore the Marble Arch Caves in County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland. Open year-round, this attraction offers guided tours showcasing stunning limestone formations and underground rivers. A top destination for family-friendly adventure and geological discovery.

Guided Cave ToursView Details→

Key Wilderness Highlights

✦ Bunglass Cliff Viewpoint - panoramic views from one of Europe's highest sea cliffs✦ Diverse coastal habitats supporting rare seabirds and flora✦ Pullover Lookout - a lesser-known vantage offering dramatic ocean vistas✦ The Lost Valley (Gleann Choinnte) - a remote glen with ecological and cultural significance
Wilderness Recreation

Outdoor Adventures in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)

Explore curated guides for top outdoor sports, trail networks, and wilderness activities.

Park Recreation

Hiking

Available in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)
Park Recreation

Birdwatching

Available in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)
Park Recreation

Photography

Available in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)
Park Recreation

Coastal Wildlife Viewing

Available in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)
Park Recreation

Nature Walks

Available in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)
Park Recreation

Scenic Drives

Available in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)
The Ranger Station

Visitor Logistics & Essential Planning

Everything you need to know about entrance passes, seasons, visitor centers, road transit, and wildlife safety in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation).

Passes & Fees

Entrance Requirements & Interagency Passes

Free public access; no permit required

Wilderness Checklist

Carry paper topographic map & compass in remote zones.
Store all food and scented items in approved bear canisters.
Check wildfire / smoke advisories before backcountry departure.
Pack out everything you pack in (Leave No Trace).
Adventure Basecamps

Gateway Towns Near Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)

Stay, dine, and gear up in these mountain towns and scenic basecamps surrounding the park.

Glencolmcille
⌖ 5.81 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Glencolmcille, County Donegal

A tranquil coastal village steeped in rugged natural beauty and Irish culture, perfect for immersive outdoor experiences on the Wild Atlantic Way.

Late Spring to Early AutumnExplore Town
Teelin
⌖ 7.69 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Teelin, County Donegal

A scenic coastal village known for rugged cliffs, Atlantic views, and rich Gaelic culture, offering authentic outdoor adventures in a remote part of Ireland’s Wild Atlantic Way.

Late Spring to Early AutumnExplore Town
Ardara
⌖ 7.92 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Ardara, County Donegal

A rugged coastal village where traditional Donegal culture meets unspoiled landscapes, offering a refreshing gateway to outdoor adventure along the Wild Atlantic Way.

Late Spring to Early AutumnExplore Town
Ardara
⌖ 7.92 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Ardara, County Donegal

A charming Gaelic town offering rugged coastal landscapes, mountainous trails, and traditional Irish culture for the adventurous traveler.

Late Spring to Early AutumnExplore Town
Kilcar
⌖ 8.16 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Kilcar, County Donegal

A rugged coastal village offering authentic Irish outdoors experiences with a blend of dramatic sea cliffs, quiet mountains, and rich Gaelic culture.

Late Spring to Early AutumnExplore Town
Kilcar
⌖ 8.16 miles
Gateway Basecamp

Kilcar, County Donegal

A rugged coastal village offering authentic Irish outdoor adventures with dramatic sea cliffs, hiking trails, and vibrant local culture.

Late spring to early autumnExplore Town
Expert-Led Wilderness Expeditions

Guided Experiences in Slieve League SAC (Special Area of Conservation)

Explore scenic backcountry routes and epic wilderness adventures with certified local mountain guides, naturalists, and outfitters.

12 bookable experiences

Availability, pricing, meeting details, and fulfillment are provided by the applicable operator or booking partner.